Meet Our Mayor and Council

The City Council consists of a mayor and four council members, who are elected at large. Local elections are held in November of even-numbered years. The Mayor is elected to a two-year term, and the Council members are elected to four-year terms. The City Council legislates for the city and sets administrative policy.

The City Administrator, who is appointed by the City Council, serves as the chief administrative officer for the city. The administrator oversees the day-to-day operations of the city implements the policies of the City Council.

Neil_5x7.jpg
Neil Garlock (Mayor)
Current Term: Jan 1, 2017 - Dec 31, 2018
Ultan Duggan
Ultan Duggan (Council Member)
Current Term: Jan 1, 2015 - Dec 31, 2018
Jay_Miller_pic.jpg
Jay Miller (Council Member)
Current Term: Jan 1, 2017 - Dec 31, 2020
Joel_P_pic.jpeg
Joel Paper (Council Member)
Current Term: Jan 1, 2017 - Dec 31, 2020
Liz Petschel
Liz Petschel (Council Member)
Current Term: Jan 1, 2015 - Dec 31, 2018